PRIVACY POLICY

ICoHS is committed to protecting your personal data. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

1. Information that we collect from you

The personal data we collect will be the information that you provide and will include your name and email address. It may also include other details, such as your address, telephone number, date of birth, bank account details and any other information about you from the e-mails, letters or other information you provide to us. We may also collect information from and about the operation of your account with us.

2. The basis for processing and use of your data

2.1 Where you are, become or enquire about becoming a supporter of ICoHS, the basis for our processing of your personal data will be to enter into and perform the contract between you and us. This will include donation reports and providing up to date information on efficiency and safety issues.

2.2 We may from time to time send you information about matters that we believe will be of interest to you. The basis for our processing of your personal data there will be legitimate interest and/or your consent.

3. Disclosure of your information

3.1 Another company may provide services for us, such as an asset management firm. These companies will have access to the
personal information needed to perform their functions and not for any other purpose.

3.2 If ICoHS is merged with another charitable entity, your information may be disclosed to our new partners or owners.

3.3 Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

3.4 Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

4. Security and Data Retention

4.1 We employ appropriate security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, and damage.

4.2 We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires, taking into account the nature of the information and purpose for which it has been obtained and is used or held.

5. Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes to our privacy statement in the future will be posted to our website and, where appropriate, provided through e-mail notification.

6. Your Rights

6.1 You have the right to access information held about you and the right to request that information be deleted or corrected (as appropriate). You also have the right to request that your information is transferred to another organization. You can exercise these rights at any time by emailing info@icohs.org. ICoHS will aim to fulfil that request within one month of receipt.

6.2 Questions, comments, concerns and requests regarding this privacy statement or our collection or use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to info@icohs.org.

6.3 The Information Commissioner’s Office is the UK’s supervisory authority for privacy and data protection matters – for more information visit www.ico.org.uk/.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon